REALTOR® Of The Year Award

The KAR honors its members who go above and beyond yearly at its Annual Convention.

The KAR Awards Task Force invites individuals and boards to submit a nomination for the REALTOR® Of The Year (ROTY) Award – KAR’s highest award.

Individuals to be nominated would have shown faithfulness to principles of organized real estate, laws and regulations of his/her Board and the Code of Ethics, time and effort expended in furthering principles of good real estate practice among other real estate brokers, press and general public. Award winners will be additionally honored at the NAR Annual Convention.

Individuals must meet all of the criteria on the nomination form and completed nominations must be received by KAR by July 1 of award year!

Download your ROTY NOMINATION FORM


REALTOR® Of The Year Honor Roll

*Deceased

*1948 – Hobart C. Brady, Wichita
*1949 – Oliver S. Brown, Liberal
*1950 – R. O. Deming, Jr., Oswego
*1951 – M. Russell Dary, Manhattan
1952 – David M. Neiswanger, Topeka
*1953 – Nestor Weigand, Sr., Wichita
*1954 – Martin P. Olson, Topeka
*1955 – Dan Bolen, Salina
*1956 – Frank T. Fee, Hutchinson
*1957 – Leonard Childers, Kansas City
*1958 – Lloyd B. Hancock, Dodge City
*1959 – Don B. Dinning, Wichita
*1960 – Don Crawford, Hutchinson
*1961 – Ray Klotz, Leavenworth
1962 – William E. Lusk, Wichita
1963 – Ray Meitner, Shawnee Mission
*1964 – L.M. Bushart, Liberal
1965 – Pebble Horn, Shawnee Mission
*1966 – L. R. Ketcherside, Topeka
*1967 – Harlin E. Bond, Wichita
*1968 – Bill & Mable Dozier, Topeka
*1969 – Forest Tennant, Hutchinson
1970 – J. Donald Williams, Salina
1971 – Robert N. Kirk, Topeka
1972 – Nestor Weigand, Jr., Wichita
1973 – Tom Jay, Shawnee Mission
*1974 – Robert M. Finch, Hays
1975 – Ken Swedlund, Overland Park
1976 – Richard Wood, Pittsburg
1977 – Wayne Regan, Shawnee Mission
1978 – Dean Bussart, Wichita
1979 – Lewis Simmons, Augusta
*1980 – Robert M. Moore, Jr., Naples, Fl.
1981 – Gilbert “Gib” Wenger, Salina
1982 – Esther Newton, Wichita
1983 – Shirley Smith, Overland Park
1984 – Ben Blair, Topeka
1985 – Steve Clark, Wichita
1986 – Jerry Desch, Topeka
1987 – Kirby Deeter, Overland Park
1988 – Don Bickle, Hays
1989 – Ruth Simnitt, Topeka
1990 – Doris Beard, Wichita
1991 – Francis X. Thorne, Leavenworth
1992 – Norma Gaston, Overland Park
1993 – Marjorie Owen, Overland Park
1994 – Larry Von Feldt, Overland Park
1995 – John McKenzie, Wichita
1996 – Frank Stucky, Newton
1997 – John Green, Topeka
1998 – Pat Tholen, Overland Park
1999 – Jim Bishop, Pittsburg
2000 – Mike McGrew, Lawrence
2001 – Dan Sight, Overland Park
2002 – Brian Jones, Pittsburg
2003 – Jeanette Johnson, Topeka
2004 – Ann Christian, Manhattan
2005 – Delores Dalke, Hillsboro
2006 – Milt Seigrist, Liberal
2007 – Sue Wenger, Mulvane
2008 – Diane Green, Topeka
2009 – Cal Lantis, Ottawa
2010 – Darrel Stiles, Overland Park
2011 – Jerry Gray, Wichita
2012 – Judith Nusser, Garden City
2013 – Kathy Copeland, Overland Park
2014 – Jamie Holt, Wichita
2015 – Sheila Schwalm, Hiawatha
2016 – Jeffrey Hill, Overland Park

ACCESSIBILITY
Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support